Women's Wrestling

UNB's Cleaves Named Outstanding Wrestler

UNB's Cleaves Named Outstanding Wrestler

(ST. CATHARINES, ON) UNB Varsity Reds wrestler Allyssa Cleaves won gold and was named the outstanding female wrestler of the 2016 CIS Championships.

Cleaves won gold in the women's 48kg. class, while UNB's Grayson St. Laurent earned a silver medal in the men's 90kg. class.

The Brock University men's and women's wrestling teams were crowned 2016 CIS national champions, in front of a capacity crowd at the Bob Davis Gymnasium, Saturday afternoon.

The Brock men finished with a total of 80 points, with all 10 wrestlers collecting a medal, two gold, six silver and two bronze.

Top three finishers for the men were Brock(80), McMaster(52) and Concordia and Guelph tied with 41.

The Brock women, who finished with 69 points, took home medals in seven of eight weight classes, highlighted by four gold and three silver. They become the first women's team to capture five consecutive CIS national wrestling titles.

Brock captain, Olivia Di Bacco goes out on top, winning her first individual CIS gold at 72kg, and becomes the first women's wrestler to lead her team to five straight CIS national championships.

UNB's Allyssa Cleaves, along with Alberta's Michael Asselstine and Winnipeg's Finn Higgins, were named the 2016 CIS Most Outstanding Wrestlers. The Golden Bears Asselstine becomes the first male wrestler to win the award three consecutive seasons.

Brock's Marty Calder was named the 2016 CIS Men's and Women's Coach of the Year. Other major award winners included Western's Ligrit Sadiku and Saskatchewan's Kiera Prior who were named the 2016 CIS Rookies of the Year. York's Alexandria Town and Winnipeg's Brock Munro were the R.W Pugh Fair Play Award recipients.

Winnipeg's Kyle Nguyen received the CIS Community Service Award.

Women Gold Medal Matches
48 kg - Allyssa Cleaves (UNB) def Farrantina Gatta (Brock)
51 kg - Kristina Mclaren (Brock) def Jade Papke (Guelph)
55 kg -Carlene Sluberski (Brock) def Clara Nania (Calgary)
59 kg -Emily Schaefer (Brock) def Emma Horner (Lakehead)
63 kg - Linda Morais (Concordia) def Indira Moores (Brock)
67 kg - Alison Carrow (Guelph) def Jessica Brouilettee (Brock)
72 kg - Olivia Di Bacco (Brock) def Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph)
82 kg - Holly Ellsworth-Clark (Calgary) def Kiera Prior (Saskatchewan)

Women's Bronze Medal Matches
48 kg - Annie Monteith (Saskatchewan) def Monica Wood (McMaster)
51 kg - Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan) def Farah Taj (Alberta)
55 kg - Alexandria Town (York) def Julie Steffler (Western)
59 kg - Tianna Kennett (Calgary ) def Krystin Paquette (Alberta)
63 kg - Temitope Ogunjimi (Calgary) def Brooke Jarrett (Toronto)
67 kg - Kayla Brodner (Regina) def Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead)
72 kg - Kristine Longeau (Regina) def Georgina Nelthorpe (Saskatchewan)
82 kg - Gillian Pegg (Queens) def Carmella Fleurant (Brock)

Men's Gold Medal Matches
54 kg - Oren Furmanov (Guelph) def Sam Jagas (Brock)
57 kg - Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan) def Brian Cowan (Brock)
61 kg - Mizam Tamaradze (Brock) def Jason Buckle (McMaster)
65 kg - Vince Demaris (Concordia) def Zack Falcioni (Brock)
68 kg - Michael Asselstine (Alberta) def Matt Jagas (Brock)
72 kg - Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) def Tyler Rowe (Brock)
76 kg - Aleksandr Sofronov (Winnipeg) def Connor Hodgins (Calgary)
82 kg - Jevon Balfour (Brock) def Andrew Johnson (Saskatchewan)
90 kg - Jordie Steen (Concordia) def Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
100 kg - Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) def Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
120 kg – Tyson Frost (Guelph) def Daniel Oloumi (Alberta)

Men's Bronze Medal Matches
54 kg - Trevor Banks (Concordia) def Richard Cux (Saskatchewan)
57 kg - Ligrit Sadiku (Western) def Melvin Arciaga (Alberta)
61 kg - Dylan Williams (Alberta) def Nathan Galan (Saskatchewan)
65 kg - Omar Ahmed (McMaster) def Callum Mcneice (Calgary)
68 kg - Spenser Burk (Calgary) def Chris Garneau (McMaster)
72 kg - Dima Gershanov (Concordia) def Gaelen Malloy (Regina)
76 kg - Chance Mutuku (Brock) def Bradley MaGarrey (McMaster)
82 kg - Joban Phulka (Mcmaster) def Petr Prokopiev (Concordia)
90 kg - Clayton Pye (Brock) def Nick Proctor (Calgary)
100 kg – Dennis Sutton (Memorial) def Geordie Watkins (Guelph)
120 kg – Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg) def Kyle Bonk-Dann (Western)

Men's Team Standings

BROCK - 80
MCMASTER - 52
CONCORDIA - 41
GUELPH - 41
ALBERTA - 37
SASKATCHEWAN - 37
CALGARY - 33
WINNIPEG - 32
WESTERN - 15
REGINA - 15
UNB - 12
MEMORIAL - 6
LAKEHEAD - 4
YORK - 4

Women's Team Standings

BROCK - 69
CALGARY - 39
GUELPH - 33
SASKATCHEWAN - 28
REGINA - 17
ALBERTA - 17
UNB - 15
WINNIPEG - 14
CONCORDIA - 13
LAKEHEAD - 13
WESTERN - 11
MCMASTER - 8
QUEENS - 6
YORK - 6
TORONTO - 5
LAURENTIAN - 3

BY - CIS COMMUNICATIONS