Women's Wrestling

CIS Championship pools announced

CIS Championship pools announced

2014 CIS Championship Pools - Women's

48 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Annie Monteith (Saskatchewan)                               Jade Parsons (Brock)
Madison Parks (Western)                                         Josee Tremblay (Calgary)
Genie Gokhman (Alberta)                                         Monica Wood (McMaster)
Amanda Eng (UNB)

51 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Kate Richey (Calgary)                                               Carlene Sluberski (Brock)
Valerie Ouellette (Western)                                       Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan)
Rachel Alder (Winnipeg)                                           Cierra Carere (Guelph)
                                                                                  Alyssa Cleaves (UNB)
55 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Amber Maschke (Alberta)                                         Brianne Barry (Western)
Karleah Bonk (Lakehead)                                         Emily Kessler (Winnipeg)
Cara Nania (Calgary)                                                Erica D'Angelo (McMaster)
Liz Sera (Concordia)                                                 Brittany Dillman (UNB)

59 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Temi Ogunjimi (Calgary)                                           Anna McKee (Western)
Jessica Brouillette (Brock)                                        Danielle Anderson (Regina)
Cholena Horne (Alberta)                                           Emma Horner (Lakehead) Samantha
Stewart (UNB)

63 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Jessy Seida (Calgary)                                               Larissa D'Alleva (Western)
Brittney Gearing (Brock)                                           Theresa Urbanczyk (Alberta)
Drew Kuhn (Saskatchewan)                                     Alison Carrow (Guelph)
Linda Morais (Concordia)

67 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Marlen Figueroa (Alberta)                                         Marissa Sorrell (Brock)
Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead)                                         Kayla Brodner (Regina)
Ocean Burns (Calgary)                                             Sarah Stringer (Guelph) Breanne
Coady (Memorial)

72 kg
Pool 1                                                                        Pool 2
Kristine Longeau (Regina)                                        Olivia DiBacco (Brock)
Christine Schmidt (Western)                                     Taylor Follensbee (Saskatchewan)
Hilary Goble (Calgary)                                              Kira White (Lakehead)
Veronica Keefe (Concordia)                                      Carla Chaytor (Memorial)

82 kg (*AUS A moved to Pool 1 due to 2 missing wrestlers) Pool 1                                    
                                    Pool 2
Madison Beblow (Alberta)                                         Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
Grace Bannerman (Toronto)                                     Emily Foerster (Regina)
Myfwany Price (Memorial)                                        Alysha Anderson (McMaster)