Women's Swimming

Kaitlyn Young qualifies for CIS championship in 200m fly at UPEI Invitational

Kaitlyn Young qualifies for CIS championship in 200m fly at UPEI Invitational

UNB Swimming had a strong weekend at the UPEI Invitational in Charlottetown, led by Kaitlyn Young who became the latest V-Red to qualify for the national championship.

Young, who was competing in her first meet this season, made the qualifying time in 200m fly.

UNB head coach Robin Ferdinand says the team is looking strong in 2015.

"I was very pleased with the performances this weekend. We are in the middle of hard training, and athletes stepped up and had big swims," Ferdinand said.

"Kaitlyn Young and Chris Garcelon both had strong top three performances at their first meet of the season after not competing in the first semester. Lauren Adam and Charli LeBlanc also had very solid performances, setting themselves up well as medal hopefuls for the AUS championships."

Ferdinand also pointed to a very promising showing from first-year swimmer Allison Somers who had a top three finish in 100m fly and looked strong in her other events as well. 

"I think there will be some excitement coming off this weekend that will translate into hard training and then into taper leading in to the AUS Champs in 2.5 weeks!"

UNB posted several top five performances at the meet, competing against teams from Mount Allison, Memorial, UPEI, Dalhousie and Acadia.

Female:
Lauren Adam: 2nd - 50m breast & 100m breast, 3rd - 200m IM
Charli LeBlanc: 2nd - 50m back, 4th - 200m back
Kaitlyn Young: 3rd - 50m fly & 200m fly (CIS qualifying time), 4th - 400m free
Allison Somers: 3rd - 100m fly
Brittany Harvey: 5th - 200m breast
4x100m Medley Relay: 2nd - Charli LeBlanc, Lauren Adam, Kaitlyn Young & Kate Lantz

Male:
Chris Garcelon: 3rd - 50m breast, 100m breast, 200m breast; 5th - 50m free
Taylor Dalke: 3rd - 200m fly
Brandon Warren: 4th - 1500m free, 5th - 200m free, 400m free
Scott Mills: 5th - 50m back, 200m back
David Thibodeau: 5th - 200m breast
4x100m Medley Relay: 2nd - Scott Mills, Chris Garcelon, Taylor Dalke & Dylan McLeod