Men's Wrestling

Ilya Abelev grapples to fourth consecutive CIS gold

Ilya Abelev grapples to fourth consecutive CIS gold

EDMONTON (CIS) – Varsity Red Ilya Abelev grappled his way to his fourth straight CIS gold medal in his fourth different weight class. A native of Ottawa, and former competitor for the Western Mustangs, Abelev previously won CIS gold in the 72 kg (2013), 68 kg (2012) and 65 kg (2011) weight classes, and on Saturday added the 76 kg class thanks to his defeat of Aleksander Soronov of the Winnipeg Wesmen.

UNB's Darrion Sterling also took home the R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award. Alyssa Cleaves took home bronze in the 48 kg weight class. Grayson St. Laurent was golden in the men's 82 kg. Alex Thoms was silver in the men's 100 kg weight division.

The Brock University Badgers have become the first school in Canadian Interuniversity Sport history to sweep the men's and women's national championship team banners in consecutive years, following their authoritative performance at the 2015 meet held in the University of Alberta's historic Main Gym. The UNB Varsity Reds finished third overall in the men's events and nineth in women's.  

Website (including detailed results): http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/wrest/index 

The Badgers clinched both of the men's and women's titles even before the gold medal matches got underway on Day 2 of the two-day event in Edmonton, but that didn't stop the OUA powerhouse program from jacking up the medal count as they finished with a combined 14 medals, including six gold.

With the win the Brock women tie a CIS record of four straight banners, previously set by the Simon Fraser Clan, and they tie the all-time mark for most consecutive banners (4) and, with its fifth title overall, moves into a tie for second place with Calgary, one behind Simon Fraser.  

The Badger men, meanwhile, extend their own national record by claiming their 15th CIS banner.

Four of Brock's medals were won the women's side, including Jade Parsons' fourth straight CIS gold medal in the 48-kilogram weight class, and her fifth CIS medal overall after she also collected silver at 51 kg in 2009 when she was named rookie of the year while competing for the University of Regina. 

Also finishing on the top of the podium for the Badgers was Carlene Sluberski (55 kg), Indira Moores (59 kg) and Jessica Brouillette (63 kg), who won her second straight CIS gold medal.

"We wrestled incredibly well this weekend. But, we didn't come here focused on winning the team titles, or setting CIS records or any of that, we came here to perform as well as we could in our individual matches, and we knew if we did that, we would have success as a team," said Brock head coach Marty Calder, who would later be honoured with the CIS men's and women's coach of the year awards.

"Our women were fantastic, I mean four gold medals; they were awesome," Calder continued. "And outside of one or maybe two matches on the men's side, I thought we were great on that side too. This was a great event, with a lot of really great wrestlers, and you could really see the parity in CIS wrestling right now. It is a great competition with really awesome coaches and athletes. It's not easy winning these matches, or these banners, and I know how hard we worked to win them." 

Concordia's Veronica Keefe successfully defended her 72 kg gold medal, with an injury win over Guelph's Gracelynn Doogan, while Gryphon Kelsey Gsell was supplanted at the top of the 82 kg weight glass by Calgary powerhouse Holly Ellsworth-Clark. 

Alberta's Hayley Thomas finished off her CIS career on the highest point possible, as she claimed gold in the women's 51 kg weight class by defeating Brock rookie Emily Schaefer 8-0. Thomas, who hails from Whitecourt, Alberta, was named the CIS Female Wrestler of the Year at the championship banquet after the meet, while the silver medal wearing Schaefer was honoured with the Women's Rookie of the Year Award. 

For the second consecutive season the Male Wrestler of the Year honours went to Michael Asselstine of the Alberta Golden Bears, who put on a dominant performance at the 2015 championships, including his 12-2 victory over McMaster's Jason Buckle in the gold medal 61 kg weight class bout. Asselstine, an Edmonton native who earned silver for Canada at the 2014 Pan-Am Games, was trailing Buckle 2-0 in the early going, but performed three straight gut wrenches to take a commanding 6-2 lead, and then racked up another six straight points to win his second straight CIS gold. The fourth-year Golden Bear had previously earned a CIS silver in 2013 in the 65 kg weight class. 

The U of A sweep of the wrestler of the year awards represents just the third time that has happened in CIS history, following Lakehead (2012) and Simon Fraser (2008) as the other schools. 

The men's 57 kg gold medal tilt was a showcase of talent as well, with three-time CIS gold medalist Steven Takahashi, from the Western Mustangs, triumphing over Saskatchewan's Dylan Bray. Takahashi, whose father won a Commonwealth Games wrestling gold medal in Edmonton in 1978, returned to the mat this season after sitting out all of last season with an injury. He previously celebrated trio of victories in the 54 weight class.

Saskatchewan's Josh Bodnarchuk, who was awarded the 2015 CIS Male Rookie of the Year Award, struck national championship gold in the 54 kg bout, defeating Concordia's Trevor Banks.

NOTES: Brock had also swept the team banners back in 2001-02. The only other school to accomplish the feat since women's wrestling was added to the CIS program 16 years ago was Simon Fraser, in 2009-10...

 

 

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

 

NOTE: Tie-breaker is most gold, then most silver, etc. 

 

Women

1. Brock, 54 points

2. Calgary, 38

3. Alberta, 36

4. Guelph, 33

5. Western, 23

6. Saskatchewan, 20

7. Regina, 17

8. Concordia, 14

9. UNB, 13

10. Lakehead, 12 (wins tie-breaker over Winnipeg)

11. Winnipeg, 12

12. Algoma, 8 (wins tie-breaker over McMaster) 

13. McMaster, 8

14. St. Thomas, 5

15. York, 4

16. Laurentian, 3

 

Men

1. Brock, 66 points

2. McMaster, 56

3. UNB, 44

4. Alberta, 38

5. Calgary, 35

6. Winnipeg, 34 (wins tie-breaker over Saskatchewan)

7. Saskatchewan, 34

8. Western, 28

9. Concordia, 25

10. Regina, 14 (wins tie-breaker over Guelph)

11. Guelph, 14

12. Fraser Valley, 12

13. Queen's, 5

T14. Lakehead, 4 (wins tie-breaker over Memorial, but remains tied with York)

T14. York, 4 (wins tie-breaker over Memorial, but remains tied with Lakehead)

T16. Memorial, 4

 

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

 

Women

Outstanding wrestler: Hayley Thomas (51kg), Alberta

Rookie of the year: Emily Schaefer (51kg), Brock

Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Darrion Sterling (72 kg), UNB

Student-Athlete Community Service Award:  Urshian Khalid (63 kg), York

 

Men

Outstanding wrestler: Michael Asselstine (61kg), Alberta

Rookie of the year: Josh Bodnarchuk (54 kg), Saskatchewan

Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock

R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Spenser Burk (65 kg), Calgary

Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Ali Koca (120 kg), York

 

FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS 

 

WOMEN

 

48 kg

1. Jade Parsons, Brock

2. Annie Monteith, Saskatchewan

3. Alyssa Cleaves, UNB

4. Valeria Ouelette, Western

5. Josée Tremblay, Calgary

6. Kaitlin Kucharski, Winnipeg

7. Natassya Lu, Guelph

 

51 kg

1. Hayley Thomas, Alberta

2. Emily Schaefer, Brock

3. Rachel Alder, Winnipeg

4. Kate Richey, Calgary

5. Alexandria Town, York

6. Nicole Mazzara, McMaster

7. Amanda Eng, UNB

 

55 kg

1. Carlene Sluberski, Brock

2. Madi Parks, Western

3. Cara Nania, Calgary

4. Cierra Carere, Guelph

5. Laryssa Barry, Saskatchewan

6. Emily Kessler, Winnipeg

 

59 kg

1. Indira Moores, Brock

2. Emma Horner, Lakehead

3. Alyssa Medeiros, Western

4. Cholena Horne, Alberta

5. Indhyra Linares, Regina

6. Lisa Brise, Saskatchewan

7. Brittany Dillman, UNB

 

63 kg

1. Jessica Brouillette, Brock

2. Natasha Doroodian, Algoma

3. Temitope Ogunjimi, Calgary

4. Krystin Paquette, Alberta

5. Alex Momy, Western

6. Sena Debia, Regina

 

67 kg

1. Alison Carrow, Guelph

2. Kayla Brodner, Regina

3. Brandy Perry, Alberta

4. Lorena Ellis, St. Thomas

5. Kelsey Dayler, Lakehead

6. Nicole Roach, McMaster

7. Cassidy Barnert, Calgary

 

72 kg

1. Veronica Keefe, Concordia

2. Gracelynn Doogan, Guelph

3. Olivia DiBacco, Brock

4. Hilary Goble, Calgary

5. Molly Bouchard, Alberta

6. Darrion Sterling, UNB

7. Dalynn McKay, Regina

8. Grace Bannerman, Toronto

 

82 kg

1. Holly Ellsworth-Clark, Calgary

2. Kelsey Gsell, Guelph

3. Marlen Figueroa, Alberta

4. Megan Nelthorpe, Saskatchewan

5. Theresa El-Lati, Concordia

6. Demi Swann, Winnipeg

 

MEN

 

54 kg

1. Josh Bodnarchuk, Saskatchewan

2. Trevor Banks, Concordia

3. Sam Jagas, Brock

4. Mario Tran, UNB

5. Chris Waltner, Lakehead

6. Steven McCarville, Alberta

7. Eric Renaud, Western

8. Freddie Aziz, Calgary

 

57 kg

1. Steven Takahashi, Western

2. Dylan Bray, Saskatchewan

3. Brian Cowan, Brock

4. Dylan Willams, Alberta

5. Elvir Uzomovic, Guelph

6. Roland Yong, Calgary

7. Bassel Bou Moughlab, Concordia

 

61 kg

1. Michael Asselstine, Alberta

2. Jason Buckle, McMaster

3. Zack Falcioni, Brock

3. Peter Shannon, Queen's

4. Sam Dietrich, Regina

5. Nathan Galan, Saskatchewan

 

65 kg

1. Nick Rowe, Brock

2. Spenser Burk, Calgary

3. Vince Demarinis, Concordia

4. Cody Osborne, Alberta

5. Omar Ahmed, McMaster

6. Andy Sanford, UNB

7. Mitchell Berenz, Winnipeg

8. Ethan Smith, Western

 

68 kg

1. Chris Garneau, McMaster

2. Andrew McKenzie, Brock

3. Drew Belanger, Alberta

4. Caleb Rutner, Western

5. Lucas Hoffert, Regina

6. Tyler Buchan, Calgary

7. Cristian Mandari, Concordia

 

72 kg

1. Ahmed Shamiya, McMaster

2. Tyler Rowe, Brock

3. Dimitry Gershanov, Concordia

4. Richard Balfour, Western

5. Kyle Horvath, Calgary

6. Malcolm Meekins, Saskatchewan

7. Brock Munro, Winnipeg

8. Ian James, Memorial

 

76 kg

1. Ilya Abelev, UNB

2. Aleksander Soronov, Winnipeg

3. Connor Hodgins, Calgary

4. Ben Bradford, Guelph

5. Eric Steffler, McMaster

6. Hidde Van Der Kamp, Alberta

7. Alec Bauer, Western

8. Chris Kinsella, Concordia

 

82 kg

1. Grayson St. Laurent, UNB

2. Joban Phulka, McMaster

3. Matrixx Ferreira, Brock

4. Dan Humphrey, Guelph

5. Andrew Johnson, Saskatchewan

6. Dennis Sutton, Memorial

7. Ben Christopher, Winnipeg

8. Makoto Honda-McNeil, Alberta

 

90 kg

1. Finn Higgins, Winnipeg

DQ. Riley Otto, Western

2. Nick Proctor, Calgary

3. Ignatius Pitt, Brock

4. Kevin Barrett, McMaster

5. Brad Hildenbrandt, Fraser Valley

6. Matt Short, UNB

 

100 kg

1. Andrii Vorontsov, Brock

2. Alex Thoms, UNB

3. Jacob Luczak, Regina

4. Daniel Oloumi, Alberta

5. Andrew Balach, McMaster

6. Kyle Bonk-Dann, Western

7. Baldwin Asala, Calgary

 

120 kg

1. Kyle Nguyen, Winnipeg

2. Manheet Kalhon, Fraser Valley

3. Jacob Phillips, Saskatchewan

4. Thom MaCrae, UNB

5. Ali Koca, York

6. Ahmed Ramadan, McMaster

 

With files from Canadian Interuniversity Sport