Varsity Reds Awards

COLIN B. MACKAY SHIELD – FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Awarded to the top female athlete, it was donated in 1965 by Patricia Pickard, 1965 alumna. In 1974, the Board of Governors named the award after the former university president. The shield is presented to an outstanding female athlete who has demonstrated excellent leadership, a positive attitude and great skill during the past season.

 

1965    Patricia A. Martin                                           1995    Krista Thompson

1966    Joan Carson                                                  1996    Tammy Jewer/Charla Currie

1967    Jo Anne Taylor                                               1997    Michelle MacWhirter

1968    Sandra M. Barr                                              1998    Michelle MacWhirter

1969    Leckie Langley                                               1999    Jolene Bourgeois/Bonny Munn

1970    Cathy Aitkens                                                2000    Lynn Robertson

1971    Coreen Flemming                                           2001    Tina Cormier

1972    Mary F. Moseychuk                                         2002    Carla Geurts

1973    Sally McAllister                                               2003    Carla Geurts

1974    Joyce Douthwright                                          2004    Jennie Scholten

1975    Debbie Prince                                                 2005    Sienna Quirk

1976    Janet Goggin                                                  2006    Melanie Doucette/Carolyn Plummer

1977    Liz Johnson                                                    2007    Melanie Doucette

1978    Jinny Bradley                                                  2008    Melanie Doucette

1979    Cathy Maxwell                                                2009    Melanie Doucette

1980    Moira Pryde                                                    2010    Jill Blanchard

1981    Donna Phillips                                                 2011    Amanda Sharpe

1982    Joanne MacLean                                             2012    Danielle Losier

1983    Alice Kamermans                                            2013    Sam Stewart

1984    Jennifer George/Kathryn MacDougall              2014    Rebecca Glancy

1985    Margaret MacDonald                                      2015    Sam Lagacy

1986    Kathryn MacDougall                                       2016    Allyssa Cleaves

1987    Susan Grady                                                  2017    Laura Kaye

1988    Carla Reeves                                                 2018    Laura Kaye

1989    Pauline Lordon

1990    Joan Robere

1991    Joan Robere

1992    Kara Palmer

1993    Kara Palmer

1994    Carla Mason/Laura Swift

 

JAMES DOWNEY SHIELD – MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Awarded to the top male athlete, it was named after the former university president. This award was formerly known as the Labatt’s Shield. It’s awarded to an outstanding male athlete who has demonstrated excellent leadership, a positive attitude and great skill during the past season.

 

1981    Mike Washburn                                              2006    Daniel Monid

1982    Scott Devine                                                  2007    Rob Hennigar

1982    Joe Turpin                                                      2008    Rob Hennigar

1984    Kevin Rochford                                               2009    Dustin Friesen

1985    Mark Jeffrey                                                   2010    Hunter Tremblay

1986    Dave Foley                                                     2011    Jacob Kilpatrick

1987    Ed Trail                                                          2012    Jonathan Harty

1988    Andy Hayward/George Lucas                         2013    Julio Fernandez

1989    Todd Bursey                                                   2014    Julio Fernandez

1990    Stewart Galloway                                           2015    Philippe Maillet

1991    Rorri Currie                                                    2016    Jordan Murray

1992    Chris Somers                                                  2017    Philippe Maillet

1993    Rorri Currie                                                     2018    Javon Masters

1994    Jason Lukeman

1995    Jason Lukeman/Todd Sparks

1996    Terry Pomeroy

1997    Iain Tennent

1998    Darcy Harris

1999    Dax MacLean

2000    Ken Carroll

2001    Craig Minard/Andrew Mitton

2002    Mike Keirstead

2003    Adam Valentiate

2004    Dan Goggin

2005    Daniel Monid

 

UNB FEMALE AND MALE ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

 

Year                 Female                                                            Male

1986                Michelle Cormier                                            Peter Thorne

1987                Denise Vautour                                              Jamie Pollock

1988                Joan Robere                                                   John Duncan

1989                Kara Palmer                                                   Stacey DesRoches

1990                Chris Hashimoto                                             Brian Woods

1991                Meaghan Seagrave                                        Jacques Chamberland

1992                Tammy Jewer                                                 Jason Lukeman/Iain Tennent

1993                Iona Allen                                                       Sean Perriera/Kelly Reed

1994                Michelle MacWhirter                                       Derek Cormier

1995                Anna Baker                                                    Frank LeBlanc

1996                Jolene Bourgeois                                            Simon Orr-Ewing

1997                Tina Cormier                                                  Ken Carroll

1998                Jill LeBlanc                                                     Ryan Lindsay/Jeff Cotter

1999                Helen Hennick                                                Aaron Lee

2000                Kara Folsom                                                  Scott Seeley/Colin Beardsmore

2001                Sienna Quirk                                                 Gene Chiarello

2002                Andrea Matson                                             Daniel Monid

2003                Georgina Cox                                               Sean Hill

2004                Danielle Smith                                              Kevin Young

2005                Melanie Doucette/Kathleen Singh                 John Fish

2006                Terri Ryerson                                              Darryl Boyce

2007                Jill Blanchard                                              Michael Johnson

2008                Krista Betts/Tanya Paulin                             Vince Cormier/Hunter Tremblay

2009                Shannon Donnelly                                       Travis Fullerton

2010                Danielle Losier                                            Ben Shutron

2011                Claire Colborne                                          Will McFee

2012                Vanja Mitrovic                                            Tyler Carroll

2013                Paige Nelmes                                             Eivind Andersen

2014                Katie Robinson                                           Javon Masters/Diego Padilha

2015                Victoria Eadle                                            Randy Gazzola

2016                Victoria LeBlanc                                        Ben Gorringe

2017                Kristen Burns                                            Connor McConnell

2018                Jasmine Thebeau                                       Kris Bennett

 

GARNET COPELAND AWARD – TOP ALL-ROUND STUDENT ATHLETE

 The Garnet Copeland Medal, formerly the Kenneth Corbett Medal, was donated to UNB in 1954 by alumna Dr. Garnet Copeland. This award is bestowed upon the year’s top all-round student athlete, taking into consideration the individual has shown excellence as an athlete, is a good citizen in the community, and is outstanding in a minimum of one varsity sport.

 

1916-1945

1916    C.E. Maiman                                       1931    Earl G. Oldham

1917    Joan Carson                                        1932    Donald A. Adams

1918    J. Campbell Carney                              1933    John H. Fulton

1919    Gustav F. Kuhring                                1934    G. Ronald Burke

1920    H.H. Trimble                                        1935    Sidney B. Thomas

1921    H.H. Trimble                                        1936    Garnet Copeland

1922    H.H. Trimble                                        1937    H. Kenneth Corbett

1923    H. Chipman Seely                                1938    Robert H. Burgess

1924    Wm. M. Donohoe                                 1939    George W. Ritchie

1925    H. Chipman Seely                                1940    Stuart M. Connacher

1926    Wm. M. Donohoe                                 1941    Ralph A. Lockhart

1927    Edward B. Godspeed                            1942    Robert H.B. McLaughlin

1928    Jack S. Fowler                                     1943    Arnold L. McAllister

1929    Donald A. Adams                                 1944    John W. Conveney

1930    Donald M. Burns                                 1945    Edward R. Mitton

                                                                     1946    Frank C. Dehaney

 

The award went unpresented between 1947 and 1953

 

1954-1983

1954    Donald P. Fowler                                  1969    Brian MacDonald

1955    Hugh C. Auger                                     1970    Tony Proudfoot

1956    J.R. Guy Doiron                                   1971    Dick Flynn

1957    William Jeff Star                                  1972    Dick Slipp

1958    Brian S. Arthur                                    1973    Richard Clark

1959    David Sanger                                      1974    Gary Galloway

1960    Edward R. McLellan                             1975    Larry Wood

1961    Francis J. McHugh                               1976    Blaine MacDonald

1962    Norman Bolitho                                   1977    Rod Bell

1963    Richard Clark                                      1978    George Wood

1964    Roly Labinte                                       1979    Perry Kukkonen

1965    Chris Williamson                                 1980    Mike Washburn

1966    Bobby Piers                                        1981    Joanne MacLean

1967    Austin Duquette                                  1982    Ann Keizer

1968    Bill MacDonald                                    1983    Brian Flood

 

1984-2013

1984    Dave Bluteau                                      1999    Tina Cormier

1985    Carol Cooper                                       2000    Renee Poirier

1986    John LeBlanc                                       2001    Rebekah Vair

1987    Dave Foley                                         2002    Calvin Watson

1988    Dwayn Wakerall                                  2003    Calvin Watson

1989    Carla Reeves                                      2004    Joe Thompson

1990    Pauline Lordon                                    2005    Gene Chiarello

1991    Pat Zwicker                                        2006    John Fish

1992    Josette Babineau                                2007    Colin Sinclair

1993    Stacey DesRoches                              2008    Dustin Friesen

1994    Josette Babineau                                2009    Isabelle Miles

1995    Jamie Cleveland                                 2010    Jill Blanchard

1996    Michelle MacWhirter                           2011    Jacob Kilpatrick

1997    Chantal Martin                                   2012    Heather Ambery

1998    Jolene Bourgeois                                2013    Melissa Foster

 

2014-Present

2014    Logan Keoughan

2015    Paige Paulsen

2016    Cody Timmons

2017    Lauren Adam

2018    Randy Gazzola

 

JAMES BORN AWARD

The James Born Award, named for the former Athletic Director, is presented to an individual who makes considerable contributions to the Reds athletic program. The recipient of this award could be an assistant coach, administrator, volunteer or supporter.

 

2000    James Born                                                    2015    Kathy Waugh

2001    Don MacNeil                                                   2016    Dave Morell

2002    Dr. Ross Myers                                               2017    Joe Crossland

2003    Garth Wade                                                    2018    Tim Randall

2004    Dick Slipp

2005    Brad Shephard

2006    Ruth Henry Dickinson

2007    Doug Beairsto

2008    Sonny Phillips

2009    James Cress

2010    Dave Rouse

2011    Roger Shannon

2012    Lloyd Henderson

2013    Rick Cotter

2014    Maureen Sparks

 

DEAN’S AWARD FOR UNB COACH OF THE YEAR

This award, first presented in 2018, is awarded annually to the Reds coach of the year, as voted by her/his fellow coaches.

 

2018    Brent Baker

 

THE BRUNSWICKAN ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented by the Brunswickan Sports Department to a graduating athlete, it recognizes academic excellence and achievement in an undergraduate degree. The student-athlete selected will have the highest cumulative GPA in December of the academic year.

This award can only be won once.

 

1991    Sheila Bell                                                       2011    Anthony Hickey

1992    Heather Eagle                                                 2012    Heather Ambery

1993    Sean Penney                                                   2013    Jean-Francois Godin

1994    Jacques Chamberland/Duff Adams                   2014    Yassin Shehab El Din

1995    Alastair Still                                                      2015    Kate Lantz

1996    Kim Messer                                                      2016    Alex Wall/Nathalie Cecire

1997    Meghan Roushorne                                         2017    Tess McDonald/Ilya Abelev

1998    James Murphy                                                  2018    Nicole Tracy

1999    Jason Middleton

2000    Tanya Dumaresq

2001    Emily Myer/Rebekah Vair

2002    Jason Bond/Yves Losier

2003    Kjetil Vaage

2004    Colleen Conley

2005    Fairlie Fraser

2006    Mark Bettle

2007    Carla Murphy

2008    Jessie Yeates

2009    Isabelle Miles

2010    Tashina Van Vlack

 

DIRECTOR’S UNSUNG HERO AWARD

The Unsung Hero Award winners are selected by the Reds Athlete’s Council. It is presented annually to a male and female student-athlete who quietly give time and energy to others simply for the love of the sport. Their tireless dedication and commitment to making their teammates better sets a positive example for others on the team. This award recognizes contributions that would not otherwise be recognized by other formal awards.

 

Year                                         Female                                    Male

2008                                        Erica Hay                                 -

2009                                        Angela Aydon                           -

2010                                        Amanda Sharpe                        -

2011                                        -                                             Ben Shutron

2012                                        Allie Chalke                              Rory Keys

2013                                        Jodie McGill                             Robert Young

2014                                        Paige Paulsen                          Steve Miller

2015                                        Lacey Purdy                            Taylor Lamarche

2016                                        Catherine Tremblay                  Matthew Short

2017                                        Cailie McGuire                          Alex Egers

2018                                        Bea Lougheed                          Luke Lee-Knight