2015-2016 Academic All Canadians Named

2015-2016 Academic All Canadians Named

Earlier this week, the Varsity Reds’ class of 2015-2016 Academic All-Canadians was named.

87 student-athletes achieved this status, which celebrates earning at least an 80% average while participating as a varsity athlete.

Each was presented with a certificate from Canadian Interuniversity Sport and a cheque from the University of New Brunswick.

The 87 student-athletes are:

 

Alex Caskey – Men’s Basketball

Mark Matheson – Men’s Basketball

Dylan Baker – Men’s Basketball

Matt Daley – Men’s Basketball

Will Legere – Men’s Basketball

Jesse Kendall – Men’s Basketball

Rachel Cleary – Women’s Basketball

Katelyn Mangold – Women’s Basketball

Annika McConaghy – Women’s Basketball

Laura Kaye – Women’s Basketball

Jane Boyle – Women’s Basketball

Tyler Carroll – Men’s Hockey

Cam Braes – Men’s Hockey

Dylan Willick – Men’s Hockey

Rob Mignardi – Men’s Hockey

Philippe Halley – Men’s Hockey

Alex Wall – Men’s Hockey

Randy Gazzola – Men’s Hockey

Colin Suellentrop – Men’s Hockey

Jon Waye – Men’s Hockey

Meggie Spicer – Women’s Soccer

Emily Sarty – Women’s Soccer

Hayley Gates – Women’s Soccer

Laura McNicholas – Women’s Soccer

Ellen Arsenault – Women’s Soccer

Paige Vincent – Women’s Soccer

Nicola Small – Women’s Soccer

Rebecca Duda – Women’s Soccer

Sarah Moignard – Women’s Soccer

Emma Donnelly – Women’s Soccer

Coralia Monterroso – Women’s Soccer

Diego Padilha – Men’s Soccer

Marcus Lees – Men’s Soccer

Kristian D’Amore – Men’s Soccer

Jacob Goudy – Men’s Soccer

Alex McNally – Men’s Soccer

Taylor Hutchison – Women’s Volleyball

Lauren Joyce – Women’s Volleyball

Baylee Stockford – Women’s Volleyball

Sam Alves – Men’s Volleyball

Mathieu Losier – Men’s Volleyball

Cody Timmons – Men’s Volleyball

Alex Egers – Men’s Volleyball

Holly Wright – Women’s Swimming

Lauren Adam – Women’s Swimming

Amanda Greene – Women’s Swimming

Nadia Kashetsky – Women’s Swimming

Allison Somers – Women’s Swimming

Keelan Mooney – Men’s Swimming

Ian Smith – Men’s Swimming

Eric Garcelon – Men’s Swimming

Michael Walz – Men’s Swimming

Charles Waugh – Men’s Swimming

Amanda Eng – Women’s Wrestling

Matthew Short – Men’s Wrestling

Ngoc Thang Luong – Men’s Wrestling

Shelby Wilson – Women’s Curling

Natalie Hearn – Women’s Curling

Jillian Crandall – Women’s Curling

Priya Bhutani – Women’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Catherine Tremblay – Women’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Nathalie Cecire – Women’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Callie McGuire – Women’s Cross Country

Tess McDonald – Women’s Track & Field

Brittany Rioux – Women’s Track & Field

Sydney MacDonald – Women’s Track & Field

Christina Hubbard – Women’s Track & Field

Ashley Gallagher – Women’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Irina Chan – Women’s Track & Field

Hailee Cook – Women’s Track & Field

Grace Annear – Women’s Track & Field

Scott McMullin – Men’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Chris McNamara – Men’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Colby Craig – Men’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Joshua Shanks – Men’s Cross Country – Track & Field

Michael Hayes – Men’s Track & Field

Curtis Forbes – Men’s Track & Field

Luke Dilman – Men’s Track & Field

Michael Whitcomb – Men’s Track & Field

Troy Wilson – Men’s Track & Field

Nicholas Tanton – Men’s Track & Field

Francis MacFarlane – Men’s Track & Field

Kyle Lefort – Men’s Track & Field

Thayne Hebb – Men’s Track & Field

Curtis Wackett – Men’s Track & Field

Evan Pugh – Men’s Track & Field

James Graham – Men’s Track & Field